Construction Materials: 11 NSE stocks
Data dated 6 Nov 2026 (NSE close) · refreshed every trading day
The Construction Materials group has 11 stocks in our NSE end-of-day data, using the industry label NSE assigns to each listed company. On 6 Nov 2026, 8 of them closed higher and 3 closed lower, and the equal-weight average member moved +0.5% on the day. Equal-weight means every stock counts the same, so a small company moves the average as much as the largest one.
Over the last 20 sessions, from the close of 8 Oct 2026 to 6 Nov 2026, the group's equal-weight return was +9.5%, which ranks it 2 of 19 NSE industry groups on 20-session return. Measured against the NIFTY 50 from 8 Oct 2026 to 6 Nov 2026 (the latest index file in the data), the group returned +9.5% against the index's +10.4%, which is 0.9 pp behind the benchmark.
91% of members closed above their own 20-session average price, against 70% for all stocks in our data. That is a simple breadth reading: it says how many members are trading above their recent average, not whether the group will keep moving.
Within the group, the largest 20-session gains were ULTRACEMCO (+19.4%), INDIACEM (+18.6%), SHREECEM (+16.2%), and the largest declines were DALBHARAT (−7.7%), RAMCOCEM (−0.1%), JKCEMENT (+5.5%). The spread between them is a reminder that a group average can hide very different stories.
On delivery, the average member's delivery % was 1.02× its own 20-session median today, with 0 delivery spike(s) (at least 1.3× normal delivery on 1.5× volume) and 0 churn day(s) (heavy volume, under 30% delivery).
Figures are computed automatically from exchange data after the close and refresh every trading day. They describe the group; they are not a recommendation.
Members
| Stock | Close | Day | 20 sessions | Delivery | vs own median | Footprint today |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULTRACEMCO UltraTech Cement | 12,450.00 | ▲ up +1.6% | ▲ up +19.4% | 60% | 1.1× | none |
| INDIACEM India Cements | 349.25 | ▲ up +0.8% | ▲ up +18.6% | 22% | 0.9× | none |
| SHREECEM Shree Cement | 25,100.00 | ▲ up +0.8% | ▲ up +16.2% | 37% | 0.7× | none |
| AMBUJACEM Ambuja Cements | 390.60 | ▲ up +0.7% | ▲ up +14.5% | 51% | 1.2× | none |
| GRASIM Grasim Industries | 3,227.00 | flat 0.0% | ▲ up +13.0% | 61% | 1.2× | none |
| ACC ACC | 1,236.20 | ▲ up +0.8% | ▲ up +9.4% | 41% | 1.1× | none |
| JSWCEMENT JSW Cement | 123.41 | ▲ up +0.7% | ▲ up +9.2% | 48% | 0.9× | none |
| NUVOCO Nuvoco Vistas Corporation | 343.00 | ▼ down −0.8% | ▲ up +6.6% | 40% | 1.0× | none |
| JKCEMENT J.K. Cement | 5,239.80 | ▼ down −0.2% | ▲ up +5.5% | 56% | 1.1× | none |
| RAMCOCEM The Ramco Cements | 817.35 | ▲ up +0.7% | ▼ down −0.1% | 58% | 1.1× | none |
| DALBHARAT Dalmia Bharat | 1,470.30 | ▲ up +0.3% | ▼ down −7.7% | 49% | 1.0× | none |
Sorted by 20-session return. "vs own median" = today's delivery % ÷ the stock's median of the previous 20 sessions. Footprint labels come from our footprint engine and describe today's data only.
Source: NSE bhavcopy (prices, volume, delivery), NSE provisional FII/DII cash data and NSE F&O bhavcopy, via the tietiy data store (TDT). Benchmark: NIFTY 50, 8 Oct 2026 to 6 Nov 2026. Descriptive context, not investment advice.